Get Adobe Flash player

About FAC&U

FAC&U Mission and Goals

Established in 1933, the Florida Association of Colleges and Universities is the only non-governmental organization in the state of Florida that represents the common interests of all three sectors of the state's higher educational system -- state universities; public community colleges; and private, independent colleges and universities.

FAC&U's constitutionally-stated purposes are:

  • To constitute a bond among members;
  • To promote the effectiveness of the total non-profit private and public educational effort in the state;
  • To promote inter-institutional cooperation in the planning and use of educational resources in the state;
  • To maintain and enhance the integrity of the degree programs in higher education in the state;
  • To encourage and forward measures for the general advancement of education in developing, encouraging, and strengthening a public information program;
  • To encourage and provide varied means of inter-institutional exchange of information; and
  • To develop broad-based support for higher education.

 

FAC&U History

FAC&U Past Presidents

Dates

Name

Institution

1933-36

H. W. Chandler

University of Florida

1936-37

Winslow S. Anderson

Rollins College

1937-38

S. R. Doyle

Florida State College for Women

1938-39

W. E. Demett

Florida Southern College

1939-40

Henry S. West

University of Miami

1940-41

William H. Wilson

University of Florida

1941-42

William Melcher

Rollins College

1942-43

Daniel s. Sanford

University of Tampa

1943-44

John I. Leonard

Palm Beach Junior College

1944-45

Milton W. Carothers

Florida State College for Women

1945-46

W. S. Allen

Stetson University

1946-47

Morris S. Hale

Orlando Junior College

1947-48

Roland W. Wakefield

St. Petersburg Junior College

1948-49

Jay F. W. Pearson

University of Miami

1949-50

John S. Allen

University of Florida

1950-51

Charles T. Thrift

Florida Southern College

1951-52

Hugh W. Stickler

Florida State University

1952-53

Elbert E. Bishop

Palm Beach Junior College

1953-54

Charles Doren Tharp

University of Miami

1954-55

C. Howard Hopkins

Stetson University

1955-56

Helen L. Watson

Webber College

1956-57

M. C. Rhodes

University of Tampa

1957-58

A. B. Martin

Florida State University

1958-59

Clinton D. Hamilton

Florida Christian College (Tampa)

1959-60

Franklyn A. Johnson

Jacksonville University

1960-61

Milton W. Carothers

Florida State University

1961-62

C. Doren Tharp

University of Miami

1962-63

Henry L. Ashmore

Pensacola Junior College

1963-64

Robert B. Mautz

University of Florida

1964-65

David M. Delo

University of Tampa

1965-66

G. Webb Allen, Jr.

Chipola Junior College

1966-67

E. L. Chalmers, Jr.

Florida State University

1967-68

Samuel R. Neel, Jr.

Manatee Junior College

1968-69

Roy L. Lassiter, Jr.

University of Florida

1969-70

Armin H. Gropp

University of Miami

1970-71

Richard V. Moore, Jr.

Bethune-Cookman College

1971-72

Maxwell C. King

Brevard Junior College

1972-73

Benjamin L. Perry, Sr.

Florida A&M University

1973-74

William B. Logan

Webber College

1974-75

A. Hugh Adams

Broward Community College

1975-76

Robert A. Bryan

University of Florida

1976-77

Robert H. Spiro

Jacksonville University

1977-78

David G. Robinson

Edison Community College

1978-79

James A. Robinson

University of West Florida

1979-80

Sr. Trinita Flood

St. John-Vianney College

1980-81

Benjamin R. Wygal

Florida Junior College (Jacksonville)

1981-82

Glenwood L. Creech

Florida Atlantic University

1982-83

Pope A. Duncan

Stetson University

1983-84

Earl S. Weldon

Seminole Community College

1984-85

Trevor Colbourn

University of Central Florida

1985-87

Robert A. Davis

Florida Southern College

1987-88

Milton O. Jones

Pasco-Hernando Comm. College

1988-89

John Lott Brown

University of South Florida

1989-90

Peter H. Armacost

Eckerd College

1990-91

James R. Richburg

Okaloosa-Walton Comm. College

1991-92

Sr. Jeanne O’Laughlin

Barry University

1992-93

Morris L. Marx

University of West Florida

1993-94

Catherine P. Cornelius

South Florida Comm. College

1994-95

C. G. “Colly”

Caldwell Florida College

1995-96

James Anthony Catanese

Florida Atlantic University

1996-97

Willis N. Holcombe

Broward Community College

1997-98

Oswald P. Bronson, Sr.

Bethune-Cookman College

1998-2000

John C. Hitt

University of Central Florida

2000-01

Charles R. Dassance

Central Florida Comm. College

2001-02

Thomas L. Reuschling

Florida Southern College

2002-03

William C. Merwin

Florida Gulf Coast University

2003-04

E. Ann McGee

Seminole Community College

2004-05

Ray Ferrero, Jr.

Nova Southeastern University

2005-06

John C. Cavanaugh

University of West Florida

2006-07

Jackson N. Sasser

Santa Fe Community College

2007-08

William T. Abare, Jr.

Flagler College

2008-09

Gordon E. Michalson, Jr.

New College of Florida

2009-10

Dennis P. Gallon

Palm Beach State College

2010-11

Arthur F. Kirk

St. Leo University

2011-12

Wilson G. Bradshaw

Florida Gulf Coast University

2012-13

Katherine M. Johnson

Pasco-Hernando Community College

2013-14

Sister Linda Bevilacqua

Barry University

2014-15

John Delaney

University of North Florida

2015-16

Eileen Holden

Polk State College

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

1969 J. Ollin Edmunds; George W. Gore, Jr.; James L. Wattenbarger

1970 M. W. Carothers; C. Doren Tharp

1971 John S. Allen; H. Manning Efferson; David Delo

1972 Garrett Thurston Wiggins; Harris W. Dean; Charlotte L. Ford

1973 Kenneth B. Williams

1974 A. S. Gaither; Richard V. Moore, Jr.; Mode L. Stone

1975 William Hugh Stickler

1976 Clinton Hamilton; Charlton Watson Tebeau; Charles T. Thrift, Jr.

1977 R. Lyle Johns

1978 James M. Godard; Armin H. Gropp

1979 James Farquhar; E. T. York, Jr.; Chester H. and Louise Ferguson; Michael M. Bennett

1980 Henry K. Stanford; Peter Masiko, Jr.

1981 Robert Mautz

1982 Alexander Brest; James K. Cope; J. Broward Culpepper; Mitchell Wolfson; Charles Forman

1983 Eugene Patterson

1984

1985 Preston Haskell

1986 Thomas E. Furlong, Jr.

1987 Leroy Collins; Pope Duncan; Russell Ewald

1988 Lawton Chiles; Clinton Hamilton

1989 Gwen Margolis

1990 Betty Castor

1991 Bernard F. Sligar

1992 T. Terrell Sessums; Gus A. Stavros

1993

1994 Alec Courtelis

1995 D. Burke Kibler, III

1996 C. DuBose “Duby” Ausley

1997 Wendell P. Holmes, Jr.; Robert Q. Marston

1998 Clark Maxwell

1999 Philip D. Lewis

2000 Arthur L. Peterson

2001 Adam W. Herbert

2002 William L. Proctor

2003 Lou Bender; Abraham Fischler

2004

2005

2006 Connie Graunke

2007 John Ellis (JEB) Bush

2008 Theresa Antworth, Kenneth H.(Buddy) Mackay, Donald E. Warren

2009 Carolyn K. Roberts

2010 Gwendolyn Stephenson, Sheila McDevitt

2011 Ray Ferrero, Charles Dassance, George Youstra

2012 Senator Evelyn J. Lynn and Representative William Lee Proctor

2013 Norman L. Stephens, Jr.

2014 Speaker Will Weatherford, Florida House of Representatives

2015 Katherine Johnson, Dennis Gallon, Charles Hall and Arthur F. Kirk, Jr.

2016 Anthony J. Catanese, Jr.

Florida Association of Colleges and Universities

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.